Accident Summary Nr: 14507206 - FALL FROM POWERED INDUSTRIAL TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516871 | 10/03/1984 | 7359 | 0 | Empire Cranes Company |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 2, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 2:00 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND BY A COWORKER CAUGHT BETWEEN THE FORKS ON A POWERED INDUSTRIAL TRUCK AND THE COUNTERWEIGHT ON A BACKHOE. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN MOVING 55 GALLON DRUMS OF OIL WITH A POWERED INDUSTRIAL TRUCK. HE APPARENTLY FELL WHILE STANDING ON THE FORKS. HE SUFFERED INJURIES TO THE NECK AND CHEST. HE DIED OF ASPHYXIA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516871 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |