Accident Summary Nr: 14507180 - Employee buried in trench cave-in, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 14507180 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/10/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
151684808/15/198416230Dirt Works Ltd

Abstract: At about 2:15 p.m. on August 10,1984, Employee #1 was in an approximately 26 ft long by 6 to 8 ft wide by 10 ft deep trench, giving grade measurements to a backhoe operator. He then stood to the side to watch the backhoe operation. The operator noticed a clump of dirt fall and told Employee #1 to get out of the trench. As he was trying to exit, the southeast wall caved in, completely covering him with dirt. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries and later died. The walls were not shored or sloped as required by the condition of the soil.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516848 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported