Accident Summary Nr: 14507180 - Employee buried in trench cave-in, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516848 | 08/15/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Dirt Works Ltd |
Abstract: At about 2:15 p.m. on August 10,1984, Employee #1 was in an approximately 26 ft long by 6 to 8 ft wide by 10 ft deep trench, giving grade measurements to a backhoe operator. He then stood to the side to watch the backhoe operation. The operator noticed a clump of dirt fall and told Employee #1 to get out of the trench. As he was trying to exit, the southeast wall caved in, completely covering him with dirt. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries and later died. The walls were not shored or sloped as required by the condition of the soil.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516848 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |