Accident Summary Nr: 14507099 - Employee killed in 8 ft fall when floor collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500362 | 11/19/1984 | 1771 | 0 | Formwork Services Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inspecting the stripping of forms on the 8th floor of a building. He had just observed the stripping of 4 ft by 8 ft by 3/4 in. plywood forms that had most of their shoring removed and that lacked supports to hold the 4 ft by 8 ft sheets of plywood in place. Employee #1 climbed a ladder to the 9th floor, 8 ft above the 8th floor, and stepped onto this plywood. Two sheets of plywood collapsed with his second step. Employee #1 fell to the 8th floor, landing on his face. He was killed. Paramedics reported that his death was caused by cardiac arrest due to trauma. He reportedly did not attempt to break his fall. Employee #1 was the general foreman for the subcontractor, Form Work Services, Inc.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500362 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |