Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14506992 - Front End Loader Rolled Over, Killing Operator

Accident: 14506992 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/20/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
149825206/21/19847997Kmc And Associates

A MAINTENANCE WORKER HAD BEEN DISPATCHED FROM A RANCH GARAGE AREA TO AN AREA ABOUT A MILE AWAY TO LOAD A DUMP TRUCK. HE WAS DRIVING A FRONT END LOADER (1956 MICHIGAN, MODEL 125 AG). THE LOADER WAS KNOWN TO HAVE DEFECTIVE BRAKES AND STEERING. WHILE BEING BACKED ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF A WELL MAINTAINED DIRT/GRAVEL ROAD, THE VEHICLE DEPARTED THE ROADWAY JUST BEFORE A SMALL CURVE. IT WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND ROLLED OVER. THE OPERATOR WAS PINNED IN THE CAB AND DIED FROM CRUSHING CHEST INJURIES, A LACERATED AORTA, A BROKEN BACK AND MULTIPLE RIB FRACTURES.

Keywords: chest, embankment, front end loader, brake, roll-over, back, crushed, laceration, rib, steering

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1498252 Fatality Other Occupation not reported