Accident: 14506992 - Front End Loader Rolled Over, Killing Operator
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1498252 | 06/21/1984 | 7997 | Kmc And Associates |
A MAINTENANCE WORKER HAD BEEN DISPATCHED FROM A RANCH GARAGE AREA TO AN AREA ABOUT A MILE AWAY TO LOAD A DUMP TRUCK. HE WAS DRIVING A FRONT END LOADER (1956 MICHIGAN, MODEL 125 AG). THE LOADER WAS KNOWN TO HAVE DEFECTIVE BRAKES AND STEERING. WHILE BEING BACKED ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF A WELL MAINTAINED DIRT/GRAVEL ROAD, THE VEHICLE DEPARTED THE ROADWAY JUST BEFORE A SMALL CURVE. IT WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND ROLLED OVER. THE OPERATOR WAS PINNED IN THE CAB AND DIED FROM CRUSHING CHEST INJURIES, A LACERATED AORTA, A BROKEN BACK AND MULTIPLE RIB FRACTURES.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1498252 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |