Accident Summary Nr: 14506984 - Employee killed in fall through manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 14506984 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/21/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
151798605/24/198415410Borton Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 stepped through a collapsed manhole cover, fell 81 feet, and was killed. The manhole was over an empty storage bin in the headhouse of a grain elevator.

Keywords: MANHOLE COVER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HEADHOUSE, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, MANHOLE, GRAIN BIN, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517986 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported