Accident: 14506968 - Fall Through Roof Opening In Metal Stressed Panel Building
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1497791 | 08/03/1984 | 1542 | Schmeeckle Construction & Supply Inc |
A WORKER FELL FROM THE 28FT CEILING LEVEL OF A METAL STRESSED PANEL BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE WORKER HAD BEEN TIGHTENING NUTS TO SECURE PANELS TOGETHER IN A CROUCHED-OVER POSITION AND IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO AN OPEN PANEL AREA. THE WORKER ATTEMPTED TO STAND UPRIGHT, USING HIS HAND TO BOOST HIMSELF UP. HE MISSED THE PANEL WITH HIS HAND, OVERBALANCED AND FELL. THE WORKER STRUCK A SCAFFOLD BELOW; THEN FELL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 5:45PM ON 08-02-84. INJURED WORKER DIED 5:30P.M., 05-03-84(85?).
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497791 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |