Accident Summary Nr: 14506943 - Window washer killed in fall when support rope breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1867563 | 09/29/1987 | 7349 | 0 | Clay Butler Windw Washing Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, a self-employed window washer with approximately 1 month of experience, was suspended from a multi-story building with a new 1/2 in. nylon rope and a homemade harness similar to those used in rock climbing. He had made one successful drop to assess the job and to do some minor scraping. On his second drop, Employee #1's rope was cut by either his scraper or by excessive chafing against building surfaces. He fell and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1867563 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |