Accident Summary Nr: 14506935 - FALL WHILE INSTALLING SKY LIGHT ATOP JOISTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512417 | 11/30/1984 | 1791 | 0 | Derr And Gruenewald Construction Co |
1571140 | 11/30/1984 | 1541 | 0 | Dsp Constructors |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE FELL 28 FEET WHILE INSTALLING A SKY LIGHT ATOP THE ROOF JOISTS OF A WAREHOUSE UNDER CONSTRUCTION. EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE PLACING THE FRAME INTO PLACE TO BE TACK WELDED. THEY WERE EACH HOLDING A SIDE OF THE SKY LIGHT WHILE STANDING ON THE WAREHOUSE ROOF GIRDERS AND JOISTS. AFTER THE SKYLIGHT WAS SET IN PLACE BOTH EMPLOYEES STOOD UP STRAIGHT. EMPLOYEE #1 LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL OVER BACKWARDS. HE FELL 28 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR AND SUFFERED MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512417 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1571140 | Occupation Not Listed |