Accident Summary Nr: 14506919 - Employee killed when clothing caught by rotating shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 14506919 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
186769611/20/198724210Louisiana Pacific Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, a debarker operator, was clearing a wood jam in a sawmill. He climbed into a nearby conveyor pit but failed to perform the electrical lockout procedure and left one conveyor running. Employee #1 came into contact with a rotating shaft that had an unprotected keyway slot. His clothes wrapped around the rotating shaft, strangling and killing him. Employee #1 was found after several minutes, but attempts to revive him were unsuccessful.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING SHAFT, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, SAWMILL, STRANGULATED, ENTANGLED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1867696 Fatality Asphyxia Machine operators, not specified