Accident Summary Nr: 14506901 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1510593 | 09/26/1984 | 1521 | 0 | Harry Mitchell |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 19, 1984, Employee #1 was installing sewer pipe in an approximately 15 ft long by 4 ft wide trench that ranged from 7 to 9 ft in depth. The west wall caved in, completely covering him with dirt. Employee #1 was killed. The trench walls were vertical and had not been shored.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1510593 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |