Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145069.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pit Overturns

Accident: 145069.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 03/30/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1586861.01503/31/2022Coca Cola Consolidated, Inc.

At 4:30 p.m. on March 30, 2022, an employee was operating his PIT. The employee and the PIT slid out of Dock Door #19, and the employee was pinned between the P IT and the parking lot pavement. The employee was killed due to blunt force inju ries of the head and neck.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, caught between, head, neck, overturn, pavement, pinned, powered industrial vehicle, roll-over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1586861.015 30 M Fatality Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators