Accident Summary Nr: 14506869 - OVERCOME BY NATURAL GAS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
676544 | 04/22/1985 | 4922 | 0 | Mid America Pipeline Co. |
1502764 | 04/22/1985 | 1794 | 0 | W. C. Striegel, Inc. |
Abstract: ON APRIL 17, 1985, A CREW OF 4 EMPLOYEES WERE REQUIRED TO REPAIR A RUPTURED 10-INCH LIQUID NATURAL GAS PIPE WHILE JUMPING IN AND OUT OF A TRENCH HOLDING THEIR BREATH. ONE EMPLOYEE PASSED OUT, AND A TOTAL OF 9 OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE OVERCOME IN THE OXYGEN-DEFICIENT ATMOSPHERE. THERE WERE NO RESPIRATORS OR AIR LINES AVAILABLE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 676544 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 676544 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1502764 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 676544 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 676544 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 676544 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 676544 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 676544 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 676544 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 676544 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 676544 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |