Accident Summary Nr: 14506851 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - LADDER CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 677336 | 05/28/1985 | 0783 | 0 | Mr. Stump Tree Service |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF A TREE SERVICE COMPANY WERE FINISHING A JOB. THEY WERE REMOVING A METAL EXTENSION LADDER FROM A TREE, AND THE LADDER CONTACTED A 2300-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED; THE OTHER RECEIVED BURNS, FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 677336 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
| 2 | 677336 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |