Accident Summary Nr: 14506851 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - LADDER CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14506851 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/24/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
67733605/28/198507830Mr. Stump Tree Service

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF A TREE SERVICE COMPANY WERE FINISHING A JOB. THEY WERE REMOVING A METAL EXTENSION LADDER FROM A TREE, AND THE LADDER CONTACTED A 2300-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED; THE OTHER RECEIVED BURNS, FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: BURN, EXTENSION LADDER, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, METAL LADDER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TREE TRIMMING, E GI IB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 677336 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging
2 677336 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging