Accident Summary Nr: 14506844 - SMOKE INHALATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
650325 | 05/28/1985 | 4221 | 0 | Ellithorpe & Son |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRYING TO PUT OUT A FIRE LOCATED OUTSIDE OF THE WEST WALL OF A BUILDING. THE OWNER OF THE BUILDING INSTRUCTED EVERYONE TO EVACUATE THE BUILDING. WHEN HE RETURNED HIS ATTENTION TO THE FIRE, EMPLOYEE #1 HAD DISAPPEARED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND DEAD INSIDE THE BUILDING AFTER THE FIRE HAD BEEN EXTINGUISHED. DEATH MOST PROBABLY OCCURRED AS A RESULT OF INHALATION OF SMOKE CONTAINING ISOCYANATE FROM BURNING URATHANE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 650325 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |