Accident Summary Nr: 14506828 - CRUSHED BY FALLING WELLHEAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1512375 | 04/16/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Cleo Keith Welding Service |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING THE WELLHEAD FROM A DRY HOLE SO THE HOLE COULD BE CAPPED. A CUTTING TORCH WAS USED TO CUT AN 8 INCH BY 6 INCH WINDOW IN THE CONDUCTOR PIPE (OUTSIDE PIPE) IN ORDER THAT ACCESS COULD BE GAINED TO THE INTERMEDIATE PIPE. WHILE CUTTING THROUGH THE INTERMEDIATE PIPE, THE METAL SNAPPED, CAUSING THE WELLHEAD TO TOPPLE OVER ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1512375 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |