Accident Summary Nr: 14506778 - One employee killed, four injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14506778 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/09/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
150436402/11/198517410Columbine Masonry Company Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:28 a.m. on February 9, 1985, Employees #1 through #5 were installing brick at ground level within a 39 ft high tubular welded frame scaffold that was enclosed by plastic. The scaffold collapsed when a gust of wind hit the plastic surface and caused the scaffold to lift up. Employee #1 suffered internal injuries after being pinned under the debris and was killed. Employee #2 injured his back and knee. Employee #3 sustained three broken ribs, a punctured lung, and multiple cuts and bruises. Employee #4 sustained multiple cuts and bruises, and Employee #5 suffered back injuries and a broken rib. Although the location of the scaffold made it subject to gusting winds, it was not secured, anchored, or properly crossbraced, and the sticking pins lacked locks.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, UNSECURED, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, STRUCK BY, BRACING, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504364 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 1504364 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
3 1504364 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
4 1504364 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 1504364 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported