Accident Summary Nr: 14506778 - One employee killed, four injured in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504364 | 02/11/1985 | 1741 | 0 | Columbine Masonry Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:28 a.m. on February 9, 1985, Employees #1 through #5 were installing brick at ground level within a 39 ft high tubular welded frame scaffold that was enclosed by plastic. The scaffold collapsed when a gust of wind hit the plastic surface and caused the scaffold to lift up. Employee #1 suffered internal injuries after being pinned under the debris and was killed. Employee #2 injured his back and knee. Employee #3 sustained three broken ribs, a punctured lung, and multiple cuts and bruises. Employee #4 sustained multiple cuts and bruises, and Employee #5 suffered back injuries and a broken rib. Although the location of the scaffold made it subject to gusting winds, it was not secured, anchored, or properly crossbraced, and the sticking pins lacked locks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1504364 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1504364 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1504364 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1504364 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 1504364 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |