Accident Summary Nr: 14506760 - PISTON OF STUFFING MACHINE BLEW OUT, STRIKING EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 14506760 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 04/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
65029104/03/198528910Sashco Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING THE TOP OF THE STUFFING MACHINE. COMPRESSED AIR WAS BEING BLOWN UNDER THE PISTON AT THE SAME TIME. AS THE AIR PRESSURE BUILT UP UNDER THE PISTON (UP TO 105 P.S.I), THE PISTON WAS BLOWN OUT THROUGH THE TOP OF THE MACHINE, STRIKING THE EMPLOYEE IN THE FACE, CHEST AND ARMS.

Keywords: CHEST, PISTON, COMPRESSED AIR, HIGH PRESSURE, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 650291 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported