Accident Summary Nr: 14506752 - STRUCK BY FALLING MANHOLE CONE

Accident Summary Nr: 14506752 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/22/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
149770008/22/198416230Allquick Excavating Inc

Abstract: A MANHOLE CONE BEING PLACED ON A MANHOLE SECTION BROKE LOOSE AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE HEAD. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON A MANHOLE RUNG, GUIDING THE CONE INTO PLACE. A FRONT END LOADER WAS BEING USED TO LIFT THE CONE, WHICH WAS SUPPORTED BY A CHAIN SLING (FIAL-ALLIE FR-15). THE EMPLOYEES WERE NOT TRAINED IN WORKPLACE HAZARDS. THEY PICKED UP THE CONE USING THE WRONG EQUIPMENT.

Keywords: CHAIN, HEAD, FRONT END LOADER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, MANHOLE, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497700 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported