Accident: 145067.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Elevation
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1587586.015 | 03/26/2022 | Jdc Demolition Company, Inc. |
At 5:30 p.m. on March 26, 2022, an employee was jackhammering a concrete overhea d structural member using a hydraulic excavator with a hammer attachment. The me mber collapsed and fell onto the slab that the machine was on, causing the emplo yee to fall eight stories to the ground below. The employee was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 80 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1587586.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: |