Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145067.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Elevation

Accident: 145067.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/26/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1587586.01503/26/2022Jdc Demolition Company, Inc.

At 5:30 p.m. on March 26, 2022, an employee was jackhammering a concrete overhea d structural member using a hydraulic excavator with a hammer attachment. The me mber collapsed and fell onto the slab that the machine was on, causing the emplo yee to fall eight stories to the ground below. The employee was killed.

Keywords: concrete, excavator, fall, fall from elevation, jackhammer
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   80 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1587586.015 51 M Fatality Operating engineers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: