Accident Summary Nr: 14506653 - Employee killed when struck by falling logs

Accident Summary Nr: 14506653 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 12/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10159419012/10/198624910Colorado Pacific Industries Inc.
10159420812/10/198642130Direct Transfer Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 8, 1986, Employee #1 removed a webbed strap that was securing bundles of log poles to a flat bed truck. The bundles were held together with metal strapping and stacked one on top of the other. The metal strapping on the top bundle broke, and the logs fell on Employee #1. He suffered injuries to his abdomen and fractured his legs. He died at the hospital as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: LOG, LOAD SHIFT, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LEG, FRACTURE, ABDOMEN, STRUCK BY, METAL STRIP, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101594190 Occupation Not Listed
2 101594208 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported