Accident Summary Nr: 14506653 - Employee killed when struck by falling logs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101594190 | 12/10/1986 | 2491 | 0 | Colorado Pacific Industries Inc. |
| 101594208 | 12/10/1986 | 4213 | 0 | Direct Transfer Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 8, 1986, Employee #1 removed a webbed strap that was securing bundles of log poles to a flat bed truck. The bundles were held together with metal strapping and stacked one on top of the other. The metal strapping on the top bundle broke, and the logs fell on Employee #1. He suffered injuries to his abdomen and fractured his legs. He died at the hospital as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101594190 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 101594208 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |