Accident Summary Nr: 14506588 - ASPHYXIATED IN FREEZER COMPARTMENT OF A DELIVERY TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514512 | 12/11/1984 | 5143 | 0 | Meadow Gold Dairies |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ARRIVED AT 6 AM TO PERFORM THE NORMAL LOADING OF HIS TRUCK FOR DELIVERIES. HE FIRST PULLED UP TO THE DOCK, WITH HIS TRUCK FACING NORTH, TO LOAD HIS ICE CREAM. HE PLACED A BAIL (50 POUNDS) OF DRY ICE IN THE FREEZER COMPARTMENT, COMMENTING THAT HIS ICE CREAM WAS SOFT. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN BACKED HIS TRUCK UP TO THE DOCK TO LOAD HIS MILK-DAIRY LOAD. THE TRUCK WAS FACING WEST AT THIS TIME. AFTER HE COMPLETED HIS LOADNG, HE MADE A SECOND LOAD ORDER OF 6 BUNDLES OF ICE CREAM. THE EMPLOYEE THEN WHEELED THE ICE CREAM, ON A DOLLY, AROUND TO THE SIDE OF THE TRUCK. THIS WAS AROUND 6:25 PM. THAT WAS THE LAST TIME EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SEEN ALIVE. THE NEXT DRIVER CAME IN TO LOAD HIS TRUCK. WHEN THE DRIVER HAD TO LOAD HIS MILD-DAIRY, HE COULDN'T FIND EMPLOYEE #1. HE LOOKED AT THE SIDE OF EMPLOYEE #1'S TRUCK AND SAW THE DOLLY ON THE GROUND BY THE SIDE ICE CREAM DOOR. THE DRIVER OPENED THE FREEZER DOOR. THE DRIVER FOUND EMPLOYEE #1 LYING FACE DOWN IN THE FREEZER COMPARTMENT. ATTEMPTS BY PARAMEDICS TO REVIVE HIM WERE NOT SUCCESSFUL. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT PENROSE HOSPITAL AT 7:34 AM, DECEMBER 8, 1984.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1514512 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |