Accident Summary Nr: 14506570 - CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING

Accident Summary Nr: 14506570 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/02/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
65116605/08/198527520National Printing & Packaging, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #5 WERE ENGAGED IN THE ERECTION OF RACKING FOR MATERIAL STORAGE. THEY WERE USING A PROPANE FORKLIFT TRUCK TO HOLD THE RACKING IN PLACE. EMPLOYEES #2, #3, #4 AND #6 WERE ENGAGED IN THE NORMAL BUSINESS OF OPERATING PRINTING PRESSES. THE PROPANE FORKLIFT TRUCK OPERATED IN THE WAREHOUSE FOR APPROXIMATELY 3 HOURS, EXPOSING EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #6 TO CARBON MONOXIDE GAS. THE EMPLOYEES BEGAN FEELING SICK AND WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL FOR TREATMENT OF CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, WAREHOUSE, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE, PROPANE TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 651166 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Printing machine operators
2 651166 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Printing machine operators
3 651166 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Printing machine operators
4 651166 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Printing machine operators
5 651166 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Printing machine operators
6 651166 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Printing machine operators