Accident Summary Nr: 14506554 - EMPLOYEES INHALED VAPORS FROM HCC/H202 REACTION

Accident Summary Nr: 14506554 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/24/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
156944108/24/198436740Honeywell Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING A HYDROGEN CHLORIDE/HYDROGEN PEROXIDE BATH FOR CLEANING SEMI-CONDUCTOR WAFERS. THE CHEMICALS SHOULD HAVE BEEN COMBINED IN A WATER SOLUTION, BUT WERE NOT. AN UNWANTED CHEMICAL REACTION RESULTED. 56 EMPLOYEES, ALL OF WHOM WORKED IN THE CLEAN ROOM, WERE EVACUATED. THE REACTION OCCURRED AT A WET BENCH FOR THE DUMP/RINSE TANK, LOCATED IN THE PHOTO AREA. THE EMPLOYEES COMPLAINED OF HEADACHES, NAUSEA, COUGHING AND DIZZINESS. THE ACCIDENT RESULTED FROM AN INADEQUATE WRITTEN WORK PRACTICE PROGRAM REGARDING THE MIXING OF CHEMICALS FOR THE CLEANING BATH.

Keywords: HEADACHE, HYDROGEN CHLORIDE, HYDROGEN PEROXIDE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, NAUSEA, CHEMICAL REACTION, DIZZINESS, COUGH, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
11 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
12 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
13 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
14 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
15 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
16 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
17 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
18 1569441 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
19 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
20 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
21 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
22 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
23 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
24 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
25 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
26 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
27 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
28 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
29 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
30 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
31 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
32 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
33 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
34 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
35 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
36 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
37 1569441 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
38 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
39 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
40 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
41 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
42 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
43 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
44 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
45 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
46 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
47 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
48 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
49 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
50 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
51 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
52 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
53 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
54 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
55 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
56 1569441 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported