Accident Summary Nr: 14506471 - Two Killed, One Injured by Drill Torque Arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1505080 | 09/06/1984 | 1796 | 0 | De Roeck Crane Service |
1505072 | 09/06/1984 | 1629 | 0 | Barcus Construction Co |
1505049 | 09/06/1984 | 1521 | 0 | Fulton Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on September 5, 1984, Employee #3 was supervising the drilling of a test pile for a construction site. The auger was about 1.5 ft into the hole. As Employees #1 and #2 approached the drilling area, the auger came to a complete stop and then counter-released at a high velocity. The torque arm was attached to the drill lead but not secured to the crane. The 16-ft, 4-in.-long torque arm struck Employees #1 and #2 and grazed Employee #3. Employees #1 and #2 sustained multiple injuries and were killed. Employee #3's shoulder was bruised and lacerated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1505080 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 1505072 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1505049 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 1505049 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |