Accident Summary Nr: 14506463 - COAL DUST EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 14506463 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/23/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
149598507/25/198449110Colorado Ute Electric Association

Abstract: ON JULY 23, 1984, AN EXPLOSION OCCURED IN THE AMBIENT AIR INTAKE DUCTWORK OF THE HAYDEN STATION, UNIT 2B MILL (COAL PULVERIZER). ONE WORKER WAS STRUCK BY A FLYING AIR SHROUD AND KILLED. THE CAUSE OF THE EXPLOSION IS UNKNOWN. A CITATION FOR LACK OF TRAINING WAS RECOMMENDED.

Keywords: COAL DUST, COAL, EXPLOSION, UNTRAINED, COAL CRUSHER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1495985 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 1495985 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
3 1495985 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported