Accident Summary Nr: 14506455 - Front End Loader Rolled Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1517424 | 09/05/1984 | 0211 | 0 | Monfort Of Colorado Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:00 AM ON SEPTEMBER 5, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A MODEL 980B CATERPILLAR ARTICULATED FRONT END LOADER, SERIAL NUMBER 89P723. HE WAS DRIVING UP A RAMP BETWEEN TWO 100 FEET WIDE BY 900 FEET LONG SILAGE PITS. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE AND WENT ABOUT 20 FEET DOWN THE RAMP AND INTO THE EAST SILAGE PIT, LANDING UPSIDE DOWN. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AT THE SCENE. HE SUFFOCATED BECAUSE OF THE CRUSHING PRESSURE TO HIS CHEST. THE FRONT END LOADER WAS NOT PROVIDED WITH A ROPS OR SEAT BELT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1517424 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |