Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14506455 - Front End Loader Rolled Over

Accident Summary Nr: 14506455 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/05/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
151742409/05/198402110Monfort Of Colorado Inc

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:00 AM ON SEPTEMBER 5, 1984, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A MODEL 980B CATERPILLAR ARTICULATED FRONT END LOADER, SERIAL NUMBER 89P723. HE WAS DRIVING UP A RAMP BETWEEN TWO 100 FEET WIDE BY 900 FEET LONG SILAGE PITS. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE AND WENT ABOUT 20 FEET DOWN THE RAMP AND INTO THE EAST SILAGE PIT, LANDING UPSIDE DOWN. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AT THE SCENE. HE SUFFOCATED BECAUSE OF THE CRUSHING PRESSURE TO HIS CHEST. THE FRONT END LOADER WAS NOT PROVIDED WITH A ROPS OR SEAT BELT.

Keywords: chest, front end loader, suffocated, agriculture, roll-over, rops, crushed, seat belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517424 Fatality Other Occupation not reported