Accident Summary Nr: 14506448 - FALL FROM ROOF LEVEL BAR JOISTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14506448 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
150441402/27/198515420The Neenan Company

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE FELL APPROX. 24FT FROM THE ROOF LEVEL (APPROX. 2-STORIES) WITH THE BAR JOISTS HE WAS ON TOP OF, WHEN A FORKLIFT PASSING BELOW JARRED THE STRUCTURE CAUSING THE JOISTS TO FALL. THE STRUCTURE WAS NOT FRAMED IN AT LEAST TWO DIRECTIONS. GUY WIRES WERE NOT USED TO CROSS BRACE, AND BAR JOISTS HAD NOT BEEN FIELD BOLTED OR WELDED AT COLUMNS. THE VICTIM AND ANOTHER IRON WORKER WERE LANDING BAR JOISTS AT THE ROOF LEVEL OF BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. VICTIM WAS ON THE JOISTS AND HAD JUST UNHOOKED CABLE RELEASING HIS END OF THE LOAD FROM THE CRANE, WHEN A FORKLIFT, WITH MASTPARTIALLY RAISED, ATTEMPED TO PASS UNDER A 1ST LEVEL I BEAM. FORKLIFT MAST STRUCK THE BEAM KNOCKING THE COLUMN LINE OUT OF PLUMB-- BAR JOISTS AND VICTIM FELL TO THE GROUND. DECEASED DIED OF A SKULL FRACTURE. THE 2NTHE 2ND. IRON WORKER WAS ABLE TO HOLD ON TO CRANE CABLE AND WAS UNINJURED.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, JOIST, BUILDING, COLLAPSE, IRON WORKER, COLUMN, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504414 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported