Accident Summary Nr: 14506422 - LEAD POISONING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506302 | 07/30/1984 | 3675 | 0 | Capco Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 - 37 WERE ENGAGED IN THE MANUFACTURE OF ELECTRICAL RESISTORS AND CAPCITORS. IN A PROCESS KNOWN AS VITREOUS ENAMELING, RESISTORS ARE COATED WITH A FRITTED GLASS SLURRY. THE EMPLOYEES WORKING IN THE VITREOUS AREA WERE EXPOSED TO HIGH LEVELS OF DUST, CONTAINING LEAD, FROM THE FRITTED GLASS. THERE WAS NO PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, AIR MONITORING, OR BIOLOGICAL MONITORING PROVIDED. THE EMPLOYEES IN THE VITREOUS AREA ALL HAD ELEVATED BLOOD LEAD LEVELS AND 14 WERE CHELATED. THE EMPLOYEES WORKING IN OTHER AREAS OF THE PLANT HAD ELEVATED BLOOD LEAD LEVELS DUE TO DUST CONTAMINATION THROUGHOUT THE PLANT. THE PROCESS CREATING THE EXPOSURE IS BASICALLY THIS: FRITTED GLASS, CLAYS, ZIRCON, AND WATER ARE MIXED IN A BALL MILL. THE MUD SLURRY IS TAKEN TO THE VITREOUS AREA WHERE PARTS ARE DIPPED IN THE SLURRY AND PUT ON RODS TO DRY. WHEN DRY THEY ARE TAKEN OFF THE RODS AND PLACED ON CARRIERS TO GO THROUGH THEOVEN. ONCE FIRED IN THE OVEN THEY ARE TAKEN TO QUALITY CONTROL. ALL 37 EMPLOYEES LISTED ARE ON MEDICAL REMOVAL PROTECTION AS PROVIDED IN THE LEAD STANDARD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 19 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 20 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 21 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 22 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 23 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 24 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 25 | 1506302 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 26 | 1506302 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 27 | 1506302 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 28 | 1506302 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 29 | 1506302 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 30 | 1506302 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 31 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 32 | 1506302 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 33 | 1506302 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 34 | 1506302 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 35 | 1506302 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 36 | 1506302 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 37 | 1506302 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |