Accident Summary Nr: 145064.015 - Employee fractures clavicle and suffers multiple lacerations
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579389.015 | 02/18/2022 | 321113 | J E Moore Lumber Co |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on February 8, 2022, an employee, a sawyer, was performing repairs and maintenance on a 52 inch circular saw and his coworkers were available to assist. The saw had not been locked out, and there was no guard in place. The employee turned the saw off and was walking towards it as it was winding down, when he tripped and fell into the sawblade, as it was still moving. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured clavicle and lacerations to the back of the head, neck, arms and hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579389.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |