Accident Summary Nr: 14506364 - CARBON MONOXIDE EXPOSURE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1515154 | 02/12/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Payne & Keller Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #8 WERE ENGAGED IN A PIPE CONVERSION PROJECT IN A A DRILL SITE BUILDING. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, A GAS-POWERED AIR COMPRESSOR WAS BROUGHT INSIDE THE BUILDING AND RUN FOR APPROXIMATELY 6 HOURS WITH INADEQUATE VENTILATION. THE 8 EMPLOYEES EXHIBITED SUCH SYMPTOMS AS HEADACHES, NAUSEA, DROWSINESS AND VERTIGO. THE BUILDING WAS FINALLY EVACUATED AT ABOUT 2 PM. EMPLOYEES # 2, 3 AND 6 LOST CONSCIOUSNESS AND WERE TRANSPORTED, ALONG WITH EMPLOYEE #1, TO THE HOSPITAL BY AMBULANCE. THE REMAINING EMPLOYEES WERE TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL IN PRIVATE VEHICLES. THE BLOOD CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN LEVELS OF THE 8 EMPLOYEES RANGED FROM 14.2% TO 19.0%.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1515154 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1515154 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1515154 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 1515154 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 1515154 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 1515154 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 1515154 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 1515154 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |