Accident Summary Nr: 14506323 - INJURED BY INADEQUATELY GUARDED SAW BLADE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498922 | 09/14/1984 | 2421 | 0 | Tigue Lumber Co |
Abstract: AN ATTACHMENT FAILURE CAUSED THE 19 INCH ROTATING SAW BLADE OF A TRIMMER SAW, BEING USED IN A SAWMILL, TO COME LOOSE AND FLY ONTO THE WALKWAY IN FRONT OF THE SAW. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY THE LOOSE SAWBLADE, SUFFERING AN AMPUTATED LEG, AMPUTATED FOOT ON HIS OTHER LEG AND ADDITIONAL LEG DAMAGE. ADEQUATE GUARDS WERE NOT BEING USED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1498922 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |