Accident Summary Nr: 14506307 - Employee injured in 60 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 676734 | 09/17/1986 | 1761 | 0 | J & I Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a pick-up bed that was attached with chains and slings to the hook of a crane to raise and lower roofing material. The bed, which the employer had removed from a truck, was positioned against the side of a building, 60 ft above the ground and near the roof. Employee #1 was receiving old roofing from a coworker and stacking it in the bed when the bed suddenly ripped apart. Employee #1, the roof material, and portions of the bed fell to the ground. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 676734 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |