Accident Summary Nr: 14506299 - OXYGEN RELEASED NEAR GREASE AND OIL, EXPLOSION RESULTED

Accident Summary Nr: 14506299 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/11/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10159133707/14/198675320Lon'S Automotive

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSFERRING OXYGEN FROM A LARGE CYLINDER TO A SMALL CYLINDER, USING A PIG TAIL (BRASS TUBE), ADJACENT TO A STORAGE AREA WHERE BOTH OXYGEN AND ACETYLENE CYLINDERS WERE KEPT. THE AREA ALSO CONTAINED EXPOSED OIL AND GREASE. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 WERE ALSO IN THE IMMEDIATE AREA. AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE OCCURRED, KILLING ALL 3 EMPLOYEES. TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE HURT BUT DID NOT REQUIRE HOSPITALIZATION OF 2 OR MORE DAYS. THREE MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC WHO WERE ON THE PROPERTY WERE ALSO SERIOUSLY INJURED.

Keywords: OXYGEN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, ACETYLENE, COMPRESSED GAS, FIRE, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101591337 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported
2 101591337 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 101591337 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported