Accident Summary Nr: 14506281 - Employee killed when crushed by falling jib
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101588515 | 04/22/1986 | 1711 | 0 | Newbery-State, Inc. |
| 101588507 | 04/22/1986 | 7359 | 0 | Neil F. Lampson, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was standing at the edge of a flatbed truck, directing the landing of a 2,500 lb, 30 ft jib atop a counterweight for a 3,900 ton Manitowoc crane for hauling to a construction site. Employee #1 gave a 'down' hand signal to the operator of a 35 ton Grove hydraulic crane. The operator lowered the hook and Employee #1 removed two of the four eyes of the nylon slings from the hook, then signaled the operator to raise it. The two nylon slings began threading through the jib section as the hook was raised. The operator stated that a nylon sling or an eye became caught on the jib, causing it to tilt. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground and the jib landed on top of him. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101588515 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101588507 | Occupation Not Listed |