Accident Summary Nr: 14506273 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY SEPARATING COPPER SOLDER JOINTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14506273 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
64943405/15/198573490Oxford Properties Services, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PERFORMING HIS ASSIGNED DUTIES OF PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE ON A B-370 COMPRESSOR WHILE THE COMPRESSOR WAS TURNED OFF. THE COMPRESSOR WAS STARTED WITHOUT THE DISCHARGE VALVE BEING OPENED, CAUSING EXCESSIVE AIR PRESSURE TO BUILD UP IN THE DISCHARGE LINE. THIS CAUSED THE SEPARATION OF THE COPPER SOLDER JOINTS OF THE DISCHARGE LINE. THESE SOLDER JOINTS STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD AND KILLED HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ALONE AND WAS NOT DISCOVERED UNTIL HOURS AFTER HIS REGULAR WORK SHIFT ENDED.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, COMPRESSOR, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, VALVE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 649434 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported