Accident Summary Nr: 14506265 - FALL FROM ROOF EDGE

Accident Summary Nr: 14506265 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/02/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
157192605/07/198417610Hi & Dri Roofing Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WORKING IN A ROOF-EDGE MATERIAL HANDLING AREA, WAS IN THE PROCESS OF LOWERING ROOFING MATERIALS WITH A DERRICK HOIST. THE HOIST WAS LOCATED AT THE ROOF'S EDGE. WHILE LEANING OVER THE EDGE OF THE ROOF TO ATTACH A BUCKET OF ASPHALT TO THE HOOK OF THE HOIST, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL TO AN ADJACENT GROUP LEVEL, A DISTANCE OF 47 FEET. HE WAS KILLED. GUARDRAILS OR THEIR EQUIVALENT, OR A SAFETY BELT AND LIFELINE WAS NOT PROVIDED AS REQUIRED IN 1926.500 (G) (5).

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, ROOF, LIFELINE, SAFETY BELT, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571926 Fatality Other Occupation not reported