Accident Summary Nr: 14506240 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FRONT END LOADER

Accident Summary Nr: 14506240 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/06/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
151790305/07/198432730Mobile Premix Concrete Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 GOT OUT OF HIS MOBILE CEMENT TRUCK. A FRONT END LOADER BACKED INTO HIM, CRUSHING HIS LEG. THE FRONT END LOADER HAD A FUNCTIONING BACK-UP ALARM. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED SEVERAL MONTHS LATER DUE TO MEDICAL COMPLICATIONS AND A YEAST INFECTION.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRONT END LOADER, CRUSHED, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517903 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported