Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14506232 - Employee Buried Underneath Cinder Material In Storage Bin

Accident: 14506232 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/08/1982
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
21782440806/08/19823271Valley Building Supply Co

THE CINDER MATERIAL IN A STORAGE BIN WAS NOT FLOWING PROPERLY TO THE MIXER. EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE TOP OF THE BIN TO DISLODGE THE CINDER MATERIAL. APPARENTLY, THE CINDER WAS "BRIDGED". WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED THE TOP OF THE CINDER MATERIAL, IT CAVED-IN. HE WAS COMPLETELY BURIED AND WAS ASPHYXIATED. IT TOOK RESCUE WORKERS THREE HOURS TO FIND HIS BODY.

Keywords: asphyxiated, storage bin, suffocated, flowing material, bridged material, buried

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 217824408 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported