Accident: 14506232 - Employee Buried Underneath Cinder Material In Storage Bin
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
217824408 | 06/08/1982 | 3271 | Valley Building Supply Co |
THE CINDER MATERIAL IN A STORAGE BIN WAS NOT FLOWING PROPERLY TO THE MIXER. EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE TOP OF THE BIN TO DISLODGE THE CINDER MATERIAL. APPARENTLY, THE CINDER WAS "BRIDGED". WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED THE TOP OF THE CINDER MATERIAL, IT CAVED-IN. HE WAS COMPLETELY BURIED AND WAS ASPHYXIATED. IT TOOK RESCUE WORKERS THREE HOURS TO FIND HIS BODY.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 217824408 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |