Accident Summary Nr: 14506208 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517408 | 07/09/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Cbc Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were laying insulation on a roof with a hand-propelled roller drum. Employee #1 fell 26 ft 6 in. off the edge of the roof onto concrete. He suffered brain damage and was in a coma until his death 5 days later. No personal or perimeter-type fall protection had been used by the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517408 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |