Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14506190 - Employee Injured In Fall When Work Platform Collapses

Accident: 14506190 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/15/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
151725905/15/19841796Linden Alimak

Employee #1 and a coworker were erecting a tower crane at a construction site. They were working on the second level when the expanded metal platform gave way. Employee #1 fell through the platform opening to the first level, then fell another 10 feet into the ladder well. He caught himself on the ladder cage. The coworker started to fall, but caught himself before he went through the platform opening.

Keywords: collapse, work rules, construction, equipment failure, fall, fall protection, floor opening, elevated work plat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1517259 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported