Accident Summary Nr: 14506174 - FALL FROM PLATFORM LOCATED ON FORKS OF FORK LIFT TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 217851211 | 09/12/1983 | 2434 | 0 | Mastercraft Dba Ultra 2000 |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNLOADING CABINET COMPONENTS FROM A PLATFORM ON THE FORKS OF A FORK LIFT TRUCK. THE PLATFORM WAS NOT SECURED TO THE FORKS. HE WAS NOT WEARING A SAFETY BELT. AFTER HE HAD REMOVED ABOUT HALF OF THE LOAD HE STEPPED OVER ONTO THE PLATFORM. WHEN HE PUT HIS FULL WEIGHT ON THE PLATFORM IT CAUSED THE PLATFORM TO COME OFF THE FORKS. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL APPROXIMATELY 11 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 217851211 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |