Accident Summary Nr: 14506166 - FALL FROM UNSECURED METAL DECKING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 373233 | 03/29/1984 | 1791 | 0 | J D Steel Co Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE FELL 35-40 FT TO THE GROUND LEVEL, FROM ATOP A NEW VIADUCT UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE DECEASED WAS WALKING TO AN UNKNOWN DESTINATION FOR PURPOSES UNKNOWN, FOLLOWING A NORMAL WALKING PATH, WHEN HE SUDDENLY STEPPED OFF THE WALKING PATH INTO AN AREA BEING DECKED WITH META DECKING. HE STEPED INTO A PIECE OF UNSECURED DECKING WHICH SLIPPED, ALLOWING MR BALSTAD TO FALL TO THE GROUND LEVEL, DURING WHICH HE SUSTAI NED FATAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 373233 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |