Accident Summary Nr: 14506034 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINES THRU CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570928 | 04/05/1984 | 1541 | 0 | Project Construction Corporation |
| 1506922 | 07/25/1984 | 3341 | 0 | Golden Recycle Company |
| 1506831 | 07/30/1984 | 1541 | 0 | Adolph Coors Co., Construction Dept. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES, ONE OF WHOM WAS A CRANE OPERATOR, WERE ASSIGNED TO RELOCATE PIPES STORED ALONG A FENCE. THEY WERE USING A MOBILE CRANE AND HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED BY THEIR FOREMAN AND BY THE ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEES AT THE SCENE TO BE CAREFUL AROUND THE OVERHEAD POWER LINES NEARBY. THE CRANE OPERATOR DISMOUNTED AND HELPED THE OTHER EMPLOYEE HOOK THE CHOKER TO A SECTION OF PIPE. THE CRANE OPERATOR THEN REMOUNTED THE CRANE AND WAS SIGNALED BY THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND TO RAISE THE BOOM. THE BOOM STRUCK TWO PHASE LINES OF THE 1320-VOLT (PHASE TO GROUND) SYSTEM. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570928 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1506922 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 1506831 | Occupation Not Listed |