Accident Summary Nr: 14506034 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINES THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14506034 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 04/04/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
157092804/05/198415410Project Construction Corporation
150692207/25/198433410Golden Recycle Company
150683107/30/198415410Adolph Coors Co., Construction Dept.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES, ONE OF WHOM WAS A CRANE OPERATOR, WERE ASSIGNED TO RELOCATE PIPES STORED ALONG A FENCE. THEY WERE USING A MOBILE CRANE AND HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED BY THEIR FOREMAN AND BY THE ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEES AT THE SCENE TO BE CAREFUL AROUND THE OVERHEAD POWER LINES NEARBY. THE CRANE OPERATOR DISMOUNTED AND HELPED THE OTHER EMPLOYEE HOOK THE CHOKER TO A SECTION OF PIPE. THE CRANE OPERATOR THEN REMOUNTED THE CRANE AND WAS SIGNALED BY THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND TO RAISE THE BOOM. THE BOOM STRUCK TWO PHASE LINES OF THE 1320-VOLT (PHASE TO GROUND) SYSTEM. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E C, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570928 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 1506922 Occupation Not Listed
3 1506831 Occupation Not Listed