Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14505986 - Caught Between Fork Lift Truck And Truck Trailer Bed.

Accident: 14505986 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 03/29/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
156871604/04/19842875Hyponey Corporation

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOADING MATERIAL ONTO THE BED OF A TRUCK WITH A FORK LIFT TRUCK. WHEN HE FINISHED, HE BACKED THE FORK LIFT OUT OF THE WAY AND PARKED IT WITHOUT SETTING THE BRAKES, TURNING OFF THE ENGINE OR LOWERING THE FORKS. AS HE WAS WALKING UP TO THE TRUCK TRAILER BED TO SECURE THE LOAD, THE FORK LIFT TRUCK ROLLED FORWARD AND CAUGHT THE EMPLOYEE BETWEEN THE BED OF THE TRUCK AND THE FRONT OF THE FORK LIFT TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED HEART FAILURE AND ASPHYXIATION. THE AREA WHERE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING WAS MUDDY, WITH SOME SNOW.

Keywords: heart, asphyxiated, brake, crushed, industrial truck, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1568716 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported