Accident Summary Nr: 14505937 - Two employees injured when scaffold planking dislodges
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101588044 | 08/29/1986 | 1541 | 0 | Pederson & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a scaffold that had been fabricated onsite. When Employee #2, the employer, joined Employee #1 on the scaffold, their combined weight dislodged one of the 2 by 4s supporting the planking. Employee #1 fell three stories to the ground and was hospitalized with three cracked ribs. Employee #2 fell about 6 1/2 ft to the 3rd floor level, sustaining cuts and lacerations on his legs. The scaffold had not been adequately secured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101588044 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101588044 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |