Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14505895 - Employee Killed When Caught In Saw Blade

Accident: 14505895 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 04/21/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10001894403/19/19862421Young Wholesale Lumber & Supply, Inc.

Employee #1, age 19, was operating a 24 in. salvage saw in a sawmill when the conveyor system under the saw became jammed with lumber and debris. Employee #1 left his station with the saw running to clear the jam. He entered the conveyor system, which had been shut off, and was removing the jammed material when the hood of his sweatshirt became caught in the salvage saw and he was pulled into the blade. It entered between his shoulder blades and sliced upward through the top of his head, causing a massive brain hemorrhage. He was killed. Employee #1 regularly operated this saw, and the system frequently became jammed.

Keywords: clothing, hemorrhage, work rules, caught by, jammed, lockout, saw, laceration, sawmill, brain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100018944 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported