Accident Summary Nr: 14505879 - Employee killed when struck by piece of shattered flywheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
646166 | 08/28/1985 | 5932 | 0 | Universal Auto Wrecking, Inc |
Abstract: A mechanic at an auto wrecking yard was testing a Buick 350 engine for knocks, smoke, compression, and oil pressure. He had placed the engine on a stand, and since it was an automatic transmission, the bell housing and torque converter had been removed to prevent fluids from escaping during the testing. This left the starter flywheel exposed. Between 30 and 60 seconds after the engine was started, the flywheel shattered into three pieces. The largest piece flew 15 ft into the yard and struck Employee #1 on the right side of the head, fracturing his skull and resulting in cerebral edema. He was killed. The piece of flywheel continued on its trajectory to a metal fence about 100 ft away. It sliced a 2 ft gash in the fence before landing in front of it. The flywheel was moving at an estimated speed of 2,000 to 2,500 rpm when it shattered. No scatter shield was used on the flywheel during the testing period.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 646166 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |