Accident Summary Nr: 14505838 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14505838 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 07/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10185121007/15/198617110Christain County Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working under a house, installing heating duct in a crawl space. The space was 964 millimeters from the floor joist to the ground. The employee was using an electric droplight for illumination. He rolled over or fell onto the droplight and contacted energized parts. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, CONFINED SPACE, ELECTROCUTED, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101851210 Fatality Electric Shock Sheetmetal duct installers