Accident Summary Nr: 14505788 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Section Of Steel Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100891621 | 04/10/1990 | 1795 | 0 | D & D Dismantling, Inc. |
100891605 | 04/11/1990 | 1795 | 0 | M & W Contractors |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 9, 1990, Employee #1 and two coworkers were dismantling equipment at an old refinery. While Employee #1 worked on one side of a large steel tank, the coworkers, both burners, were cutting a huge section from the other side so it could be removed for scrap. Shortly after the cut portion fell to the ground, the remainder of the large upright tank became unstable and slowly rolled over onto Employee #1. He sustained massive chest injuries, including fractures, and was killed. Causal factors for this accident include the lack of proper supervision, poor training, and an incomplete safety program.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100891621 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100891605 | Occupation Not Listed |