Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14505788 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Section Of Steel Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 14505788 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 04/09/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10089162104/10/199017950D & D Dismantling, Inc.
10089160504/11/199017950M & W Contractors

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 9, 1990, Employee #1 and two coworkers were dismantling equipment at an old refinery. While Employee #1 worked on one side of a large steel tank, the coworkers, both burners, were cutting a huge section from the other side so it could be removed for scrap. Shortly after the cut portion fell to the ground, the remainder of the large upright tank became unstable and slowly rolled over onto Employee #1. He sustained massive chest injuries, including fractures, and was killed. Causal factors for this accident include the lack of proper supervision, poor training, and an incomplete safety program.

Keywords: dismantling, work rules, construction, crushed, tank, untrained, cutting and burning, overturn, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100891621 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 100891605 Occupation Not Listed