Accident Summary Nr: 14505747 - Employee dies in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100915230 | 01/03/1990 | 3993 | 0 | Payne Neon Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker went to the Get-N-Go truck stop in Strafford, MO, to work on a neon sign. The coworker pulled out the truck outriggers and set pins in them. Employee #1 got up on the truck and raised the ladder. The truck was a blue 80 ft. International. Employee #1 unbolted a defective ballast and threw it to the ground. He was approximately 75 ft. high on the ladder. Employee #1 told the coworker to bring up a new ballast, a pair of pliers, and some wire nuts. He gave those items to Employee #1. Employee #1 bolted the ballast in and tied all his top wires and bottom wires. He started to hook together the black and white wires when he hollered out and fell off the ladder to the ground. He died. Neither of the employees wore safety belts or lanyards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100915230 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |